Meet our Servals
Hello I’m Lyra!
I’m a female serval, and my brother is Vega! I’m one of the most beautiful servals, and love coming over when people say hello! I’m also very playful, and love it when volunteers have enrichment activities for me!
Servals hunt both day and night. Because we are very shy animals and not active in populated areas during the daytime it is a common misconception that we are nocturnal. Because of that, the number of servals left in the wild is unknown.
Hi I’m Michael!
I’m a male serval, and I live next door to Angie and Allegra! I enjoy having time to myself, and you’ll often find me snoozing under the trees.
Servals prey mainly on game birds and small mammals and small antelope like the duiker. Possibly fish and vegetable matter are eaten as well. We also eat wild fruit, and have a tendency to raid poultry.
Hi I’m Vega!
I’m a male serval, and my sister is Lyra! I’m the tallest serval at our project, and I love playing with my sister Lyra and especially love playing with water! You might find me splashing my feet in my water bowl, and also love enrichment activities!
Servals have both black tear marks, and white under the eyes, showing that we can hunt at either time of day.
Hi I’m Jasper!
I love it when volunteers come and visit me during the day! But I definitely don't try and spray them when ;)! One of my favourite things is chasing bugs through the grass, and I also love playing through with the fence with my friend Luna, the black leopard.
Servals are excellent jumpers, and can jump up to 3.5 metres in the air and like to catch birds.
Hi I'm Allegra!
I am a female serval. I can be very acrobatic, and when volunteers throw food over the fence for dinner I like jumping up and catching it! If you take the time to get to know me, we will be friends forever!
Sadly, my sister Angie passed away recently. It was a sad time for me but I was helped through by all the love and care I get by my friends... especially Poofy!
Servals have quite a high success rate when hunting, usually around 60%, because we tend to hunt smaller prey, and hunt much more frequently than a larger predator will. A serval has the largest ears of any cat in comparison to their body size.